Home Forums The World Am Bulletin Board Lift, clean and place

Viewing 4 posts - 31 through 34 (of 34 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #49026
    Bob Newman
    Participant

    One thing to be pointed out is that every rule that grants
    “FREE RELIEF” has an exception as in 16.1a(3) “No Relief when Clearly Unreasonable to Play the Ball” That Ball in the Tree in ACC (GRU) or bush that give you no reasonable shot, needs to played as Unplayable. Rule 16 is a good rule to read and study as it also give examples of “Nearest Point of Relief” that is usually taken as “Nicest Point of Relief” by most I paly with. I honestly don’t think that most I play with in the WA intentionally do things the wrong way, but that is what they have been mis-informed by at their local clubs. I see players every year that do not have a firm grasp on the basic essentials of the rules. Some that I have tried to help are grateful and some say, I’m playing just for fun and I try to politely inform them that it is advertised as a TOURNAMENT and that they offer a just for fun division.

    #49029
    Jim Kavanagh
    Participant

    The info about GUR in your post is not actually correct. If the ball is behind a tree or in a bush within the GUR, the bush or tree is part of the GUR and relief is given. Let’s say your ball is on a hole caused by sprinkler damage and it is marked GUR. You would have no reasonable play from there but you would get relief because the entire area is GUR.

    The other examples of “ no relief” are correct. If your stance is on a cart path but the ball is unplayable beneath a bush, no relief is given. Another…your ball is behind a tree with no way to make a stroke, but you are standing on an ant hill… no relief is given.

    Although GUR is dealt with in Rule 16 as abnormal ground conditions, you should check the Definition of GUR and read the Interpretation that goes along with it.

    One oddity on the rules (among many) concerns LCP compared to embedded ball relief. Some tournaments will give LCP anywhere in the General Area, and there is no restriction on its use. Even if you have no swing at the ball, you are entitled to LCP relief. If your ball is embedded, though, you are NOT given relief if you otherwise could not play the ball where it is embedded. Strange but true😀🏌🏿‍♂️

    As you say, these are issues that the average player is either not going to know or will think he knows. That is why the cell number of the head rules guy should be given to every player.

    #49030
    Bob Newman
    Participant

    Thanks for correcting my mistake Jim. I just missed it.

    #49032
    Jim Kavanagh
    Participant

    Any time. You’re welcome.

Viewing 4 posts - 31 through 34 (of 34 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Call Us at 1-800-833-8798

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com